Our Privacy Policy

We’ll always keep your data safe, secure and only what we need.

So that you’re clear, this policy lays out why we need to hold data about you and how we will use it. Ultimately however, these are our privacy principles:

  1. It’s all about you – We’ll only use your data to ensure you get to experience the best of Cynozure
  1. Secure and well looked after – We’ll protect your data like we protect our families
  1. SPAM free zone – You are in control of whether you hear from us or not

At Cynozure Group Ltd (known as Cynozure), as a data obsessed business we are of course committed to protecting the privacy and security of the people we engage with through our day to day operations. We completely understand, appreciate and respect how important privacy is and the control you need over how we contact you.

If you have any questions about how we Protect Your Privacy and this policy, please do drop us a note at hey@cynozure.co.uk.

—————————————————————————————————————–

When we collect data about you

Cynozure collects personal data about you when you:

  • Sign up for Cynozure newsletters or alerts
  • Participate in our community forums
  • Sign up for events run by Cynozure
  • Participate in public user posting areas (such as bulletin boards, discussion forums and surveys)
  • When you attend an event or we scan your badge at an event that isn’t run by Cynozure and you have given explicit consent for your details to be shared to us.
  • When you apply for a job or to be part of our associate network

—————————————————————————————————————–

What data we collect about you

The personal data collected varies depending on what you agree to be provided and therefore may include information such as your name, mailing address, e-mail address, telephone number, fax number and social media profiles. If you are applying for a job we may hold other background information on you such as your curriculum vitae (CV) and references. Only Cynozure will contact you using the information we collect from you.

We may also automatically collect information about the devices you use to interact with our website. The information we automatically collect may include IP address, device identifier, web browser, and browsing information collected through cookies, web beacons, pixels, clear gifs, and other similar technologies (collectively “Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies”) on our Sites. We may also automatically collect information about how you use the Sites, such as what you have searched for and viewed on the Sites. The information automatically collected may be associated with any personal data you have provided.

——————————————————————————————————————

How we use the data we collect about you

The personal data we collect may be used where we have your specific consent to do so, or where Cynozure has a legitimate interest in or other legal basis for processing such information. In some situations, the collection of personal data may be required for the operation of the Sites or to provide certain services or products. Cynozure uses your personal data to fulfil your requests for information, process your requests to participate in conferences and events, personalize content that you view or receive on the Sites, evaluate and improve our services, distribute newsletters and alerts to you, recruit and evaluate job applicants, analyse the Sites’ performance and functioning, publish your letters to the editor or comments, prevent fraud, enforce our terms of use, comply with all applicable laws and corporate reporting obligations, enforce Cynozure’s agreements, and accomplish other purposes you may initiate or request. We may keep any of your personal data on file and use it to contact you.

Cynozure may use first and third party Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies to manage our Sites and our services and collect analytics about how you use them. The information provided throughout this Privacy Policy about cookies also applies to these other tracking technologies. Please refer to our Cookie Policy for more details regarding our use of cookies.

Our Sites do not collect personal data about your online activities over time and across third party websites or online services. Therefore, “do not track” signals transmitted from web browsers do not apply to our Sites, and we do not alter any of our data collection and use practices upon receipt of such a signal.

——————————————————————————————————————

Who we sharing your information with 

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party. This is vital to us ensuring we maintain the trust you have in us and in order to maintain the privacy of your data.

From time to time however we may need to share your personal data with service providers, such as marketing agencies, advertisers, recruitment agencies, website hosts and other technology providers that help us to manage and facilitate our operations and provide essential services to our community and customers.

These third party service providers are not permitted to use or disclose your personal data except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements.

In addition, we may disclose information about you:

  • If we are required to do so by law or legal process;
  • To law enforcement authorities or other government officials;
  • When we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity;
  • If disclosure is necessary to protect the vital interests of a person;
  • To enforce our Terms of use;
  • To protect our property, services and legal rights;
  • To prevent fraud against Cynozure and/or business partners;
  • To support auditing, compliance, and corporate governance functions; or
  • To comply with any and all applicable laws.

We maintain processes designed to ensure that any processing of personal data by third party service providers is consistent with this Privacy Policy and protects the confidentiality, availability, and integrity of your personal data.

——————————————————————————————————————

Marketing messages from Cynozure

If you have said we can (opted in), then we may send you marketing messages that we feel will be applicable to you. This will be to keep you up to date with the latest news, best practices, articles, methodologies and other industry information. We will also snd these messages to help you find the products and services offered by Cynozure.

How to stop marketing messages from Cynozure

You can stop receiving marketing messages from Cynozure at any time the following ways:

  • By clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link on any marketing email we send
  • By emailing us at hey@cynozure.co.uk

Once you do this, we will update the information we hold on you to say that we should no longer send marketing messages to you.

Will may continue sending you messages and communication that falls outside of marketing messaging in order to deliver our products and services to you.

What happens when you use public user forums

You should be aware that whenever you publicly disclose information online, that information could be collected and used by others. Cynozure is not responsible for any action or policies of any third parties who collect information that users publicly disclose in any such forums on the Sites.

Links to third-party sites

Cynozure may provide links to third-party websites or information as a service to our users. If you use these links, you will leave the Sites. Such links do not constitute or imply an endorsement, sponsorship, or recommendation by Cynozure of the third party, the third- party website, or the information contained therein, and Cynozure shall not be responsible or liable for your use thereof. Such use shall be subject to the terms of use and privacy policies applicable to those sites.

Our security policy

Cynozure has implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security to protect personal data from loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction. Only authorized Cynozure personnel and third party service providers are provided access to personal data, and these employees and service providers are required to treat this information as confidential. Despite these precautions however, Cynozure cannot guarantee that unauthorized persons will not obtain access to your personal data.

Keeping your information

Cynozure retains personal data, as necessary, for the duration of the relevant business relationship. We may also retain personal data for longer than the duration of the business relationship should we need to retain it to protect ourselves against legal claims, use it for analysis or historical record-keeping, or comply with our information management policies and schedules. If you request that we delete your personal data, Cynozure will make reasonable attempts to delete all instances of the information in their entirety. For requests for access, corrections, or deletion, please refer to the “Your Rights” section of this Privacy Policy.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website. For more information on cookies, please see our cookie notice.

Your Rights

You have many rights relating to your personal information – these are:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used (like this privacy policy!)
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time
  • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office

If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us at hey@cynozure.co.uk

Children

The Sites are not designed for or directed at children 13 years of age or younger, and Cynozure does not intentionally collect or maintain personal data about anyone under this age.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may from time to time need to make changes to what data we collect about you, how it is used and processed or other changes to privacy and personal data. We will alert you to any such changes by updating this Privacy Policy. If we make significant changes to this Privacy Policy that increase our rights to use personal data that we have previously collected about you, we will obtain your consent either through an email to your registered email address or by prominently posting information about the changes on our Sites.

——————————————————————————————————————

Cookie policy

What are Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies?

A cookie is a small text file that can be stored on and accessed from your device when you visit one of our Sites, to the extent you agree. The other tracking technologies work similarly to cookies and place small data files on your devices or monitor your website activity to enable us to collect information about how you use our Sites. This allows our Sites to recognize your device from those of other users of the Sites. The information provided below about cookies also applies to these other tracking technologies. You can find more information at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.

We use cookies when you visit our site.

There are four main types of cookies – here’s how and why we use them.

(1) Site functionality cookies – these cookies allow you to navigate the site

(2) Site analytics cookies – these cookies allow us to measure and analyse how our customers use the site, to improve both its functionality and your browsing experience.

(3) Customer preference cookies – when you are browsing our Site, these cookies will remember your preferences (like your language or location), so we can make your experience as seamless as possible, and more personal to you.

(4) Targeting or advertising cookies – these cookies are used to deliver ads relevant to you. They also limit the number of times that you see an ad and help us measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

By using our site, you agree to us placing these sorts of cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit the site in the future. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, the “help” section in your browser should provide instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Further information about cookies can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-pecr/cookies-and-similar-technologies/. Please note that by deleting or disabling future cookies, your user experience may be affected and you might not be able to take advantage of certain functions of our site, and the complete Cynozure user experience.